In Re Cf , 255 Ga. App. 620 ( 2002 )
[…] C.F. waived or induced any such error.

    After being specifically asked whether he had any objections to the manner in which the juvenile courts of other counties had been informed of the proceedings, C.F. stated no objection and agreed to allow the original juvenile court to proceed to disposition without further inquiry to the juvenile courts of these other counties. The original juvenile court was not required to transfer the case to another county for disposition once the case had been properly adjudicated in the county where the incident took place. See OCGA § 15-11-30(b) ("[T]he adjudicating court may after adjudication of delinquency or unruliness retain jurisdiction over the disposition of the nonresident child or may transfer the proceeding to the county of the child's residence for disposition. Like transfer may be made if the residence of the child changes pending the proceeding.") (emphasis supplied). We discern no error from the juvenile court proceeding to disposition without requesting additional information from juvenile courts of other counties when C.F. himself acquiesced in this process.