Taylor v. State , 282 Ga. 693 ( 2007 )
[…] Taylor filed her notice of appeal on November 6, 2006, her appeal was docketed in this Court on February 22, 2007, and submitted for decision on April 16, 2007.

    [2] Taylor also asserts that the evidence showed that the shooting was done in self-defense, but Taylor did not request that the trial court instruct the jury on the law of justification.

    [3] OCGA § 16-3-2 reads:

    A person shall not be found guilty of a crime if, at the time of the act, omission, or negligence constituting the crime, the person did not have mental capacity to distinguish between right and wrong in relation to such act, omission, or negligence.

    [4] OCGA § 16-3-3 reads:

    A person shall not be found guilty of a crime when, at the time of the act, omission, or negligence constituting the crime, the person, because of mental disease, injury, or congenital deficiency, acted as he did because of a delusional compulsion as to such act which overmastered his will to resist committing the crime.