Taylor v. State , 282 Ga. 693 ( 2007 )
[…] [2] Taylor also asserts that the evidence showed that the shooting was done in self-defense, but Taylor did not request that the trial court instruct the jury on the law of justification.

    [3] OCGA § 16-3-2 reads:

    A person shall not be found guilty of a crime if, at the time of the act, omission, or negligence constituting the crime, the person did not have mental capacity to distinguish between right and wrong in relation to such act, omission, or negligence.

    [4] OCGA § 16-3-3 reads:

    A person shall not be found guilty of a crime when, at the time of the act, omission, or negligence constituting the crime, the person, because of mental disease, injury, or congenital deficiency, acted as he did because of a delusional compulsion as to such act which overmastered his will to resist committing the crime.

    [5] At the hearing on the motion for new trial, Taylor did not present evidence from either Jordan or the police officer who created the document.