653 S.E.2d 23 (2007) GREEN
[…] A motion for new trial was filed on September 16, 2005, amended on October 24, 2006, and denied on March 23, 2007. A notice of appeal was filed on April 10, 2007. The case was docketed in this Court on May 16, 2007, and was submitted for a decision on briefs on July 9, 2007.
[2] Although we are unable to discern from the record the actual level of education Green attained in school, he testified at trial: "when I was in high school I took biology, took chemistry, and I took physics."
[3] OCGA § 15-11-47(a) provides in pertinent part: "A person taking a child into custody, with all reasonable speed and without first taking the child elsewhere, shall: (1) Forthwith release without bond the child to the child's parents, guardian, or other custodian upon their promise to bring the child before the court when requested by the court."
[4] Green concedes that counsel "properly and vigorously" argued against the admissibility of other similar photographs.
Document Info
Docket Number: S07A1314
Citation Numbers: 653 S.E.2d 23, 282 Ga. 672, 2007 Fulton County D. Rep. 3388, 2007 Ga. LEXIS 839
Judges: Thompson, Hunstein, Divisions