Webster v. Perry, 367 F. Supp. 666 - Dist. Court, MD North Carolina ( 1973 )
[…] . N.C.G.S. § 143-309 provides:

    Failure to file [a petition for judicial review of an administrative decision] . . . within the time stated [30 days] shall operate as a waiver of the right ... to review under this chapter, except that for good cause shown, the judge of the superior court [of Wake County] may issue an order permitting a review of the administrative, decision under this chapter notwithstanding such waiver.

    Even if plaintiffs are held to have waived their right to review under § 143-309, they are certainly not foreclosed from seeking a declaratory judgment under N.C.G.S. § 1-253 through § 1-267. N.C.G.S. § 1-254 states that “[a]ny person . . . whose rights, status or other legal relations are affected by a statute . . . may have determined any question of construction or validity arising under the . . . statute . . . and obtain a declaration of rights, status, and other legal relations thereunder.”