114 Wash. 2d 724 (1990) 790 P.2d 138 THE STATE OF WASHINGTON, ET AL, Appellants,
[…] CALLOW, C.J., and UTTER, BRACHTENBACH, DOLLIVER, DURHAM, SMITH, and GUY, JJ., concur.
ANDERSEN, J., concurs in the result.
NOTES
[1] The informant never personally testified to these sales. However, the trial judge in his memorandum opinion acknowledged that the informant was able to effect sales to the defendants. Clerk's Papers, at 237.
[2] Under CrR 8.3(b), "[t]he court on its own motion in the furtherance of justice, after notice and hearing, may dismiss any criminal prosecution and shall set forth its reasons in a written order."
[3] RCW 10.79.050 provides:
"Restoration of stolen property to owner Duties of officers. All property obtained by larceny, robbery or burglary, shall be restored to the owner; and no sale, whether in good faith on the part of the purchaser or not, shall divest the owner of his rights to such property; and it shall be the duty of the officer who shall arrest any person charged as principal or accessory in any robbery or larceny, to secure the property alleged to have been stolen, and he shall be answerable for the same, and shall annex a schedule thereof to his return of the warrant."