Gaines v. Sun Refinery and Marketing , 1990 Okla. LEXIS 35 ( 1990 )
[…] Lease-Way Automotive Transp., 780 P.2d 209 (Okla.App.1989); Whitener, 773 P.2d 1248 (Okla.1989); Dry v. Pauls Valley Health Care Facility, 771 P.2d 238 (Okla.App.1989); LaBarge, 769 P.2d 125 (Okla.1988); Goodrich v. Hilton, 634 P.2d 1308 (Okla.1981). In the past we have reviewed such complaints if parties preserved the issues by making objections at the time the report is admitted. Rule 21, of course, requires such objections.4 Compensation *1080courts, as well as this Court and the Court of Appeals on review, have been generous with objecting parties insofar as 12 O.S. 1981, § 2104 is concerned. That section provides:

    Error may not be predicated on a ruling which admits or excludes evidence unless ... .a timely objection or motion to strike appears of record, stating the specific ground of objection, if the specific ground was not apparent from the context. ... (emphasis added)

    In this case, as with most others recently reviewed by us, the grounds given at trial for objections have been general, not specific. As a practical matter the appellate courts are being employed to be courts of first review as to whether A.M.A. guidelines are met.