Justice ABBOTT, concurring.
[…] I, § 9; Mapp v. Ohio, 367 U.S. 643, 655, 81 S.Ct. 1684, 6 L.Ed.2d 1081 (1961); Polk v. State, 738 S.W.2d 274, 276 (Tex.Crim.App.1987); see also TEX.CODE CRIM. P. art. 38.23(a) (codifying and expanding the exclusionary rule). But forfeiture proceedings are generally in rem actions brought against the property, not the individual, and thus may be considered civil in nature. See United States v. Ursery, 518 U.S. 267, 274, 116 S.Ct. 2135, 135 L.Ed.2d 549 (1996); State v. Rumfolo, 545 S.W.2d 752, 754 (Tex.1976); State v. Benavidez, 365 S.W.2d 638, 640 (Tex.1963); see also Tex.Code CRiM. P. art. 59.05(b). Texas’ forfeiture statute specifically provides that forfeiture cases “shall proceed to trial in the same manner as in other civil cases.” Tex.Code CRiM. P. art. 59.05(b) (emphasis added).
The United States Supreme Court has held that evidence obtained in violation of the Fourth Amendment must be excluded in certain forfeiture proceedings. See One 1958 Plymouth Sedan v.