United States v. City of Milwaukee , 441 F. Supp. 1371 ( 1977 )
[…] (5) The twenty-four hour active duty status of jailers, which results from their classification as police officers, is unrelated to their work as jailers and, therefore, has no effect on the issue of the entitlement of matrons to equal pay.

    (6) On the basis of all of the conclusions set forth above, it further appears as a matter of law that matrons and jailers perform substantially equal work and in consequence that they are entitled to equal pay for the work performed by each.

    DECISION AND ORDER

    Section 703(a)(1) of Title VII of the Civil Rights Act of 1964, 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-2(a)(1), provides:

    "(a) It shall be an unlawful employment practice for an employer —
    "(1) to fail or refuse to hire or to discharge any individual, or otherwise to discriminate against any individual with respect to his compensation, terms, conditions, or privileges of employment, because of such individual's race, color, religion, sex, or national origin * * *."

    *1375 Section 2000e-2(h), 42 U.S.C., provides in part:

    "(h) * * * It shall not be an unlawful employment practice under this subchapter for any employer to differentiate upon the basis of sex in determining the amount of the wages or compensation paid or to be paid to employees of such employer if such differentiation is authorized by the provisions of section 206(d) of Title 29."

    Section 206(d), 29 U.S.C., provides in part: