United States v. City of Milwaukee , 441 F. Supp. 1371 ( 1977 )
[…] *1375 Section 2000e-2(h), 42 U.S.C., provides in part:

    "(h) * * * It shall not be an unlawful employment practice under this subchapter for any employer to differentiate upon the basis of sex in determining the amount of the wages or compensation paid or to be paid to employees of such employer if such differentiation is authorized by the provisions of section 206(d) of Title 29."

    Section 206(d), 29 U.S.C., provides in part:

    "(d)(1) No employer having employees subject to any provisions of this section shall discriminate, within any establishment in which such employees are employed, between employees on the basis of sex by paying wages to employees in such establishment at a rate less than the rate at which he pays wages to employees of the opposite sex in such establishment for equal work on jobs the performance of which requires equal skill, effort, and responsibility, and which are performed under similar working conditions, except where such payment is made pursuant to * * * (iv) a differential based on any other factor other than sex * * *."

    The provisions of Title VII regarding discrimination in compensation based on sex are to be construed in pari materia with the Equal Pay Act of 1963, 29 U.S.C. § 206(d). Orr v. Frank R. MacNeill & Son, Inc., 511 F.2d 166 (5th Cir. 1975); Di Salvo v.