United States v. City of Milwaukee , 441 F. Supp. 1371 ( 1977 )
[…] In addition to asking the Court to order defendants hereafter to pay to police matrons the same wages as are paid patrol officers of comparable years of service assigned to the jail, plaintiff has asked for the relief of back pay to such matrons, calculated as the difference between what they earned and what they would have earned on the patrol officer wage scale, plus interest, from two years preceding the date of the filing of this action, i. e., from October 17, 1972, to the present.

    Section 706(g) of Title VII of the Civil Rights Act, 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-5(g), provides in part:

    "(g) If the court finds that the respondent has intentionally engaged in or is intentionally engaging in an unlawful employment practice charged in the complaint, the court may enjoin the respondent from engaging in such unlawful employment practice, and order such affirmative relief as may be appropriate, which may include, but is not limited to, reinstatement or hiring of employees, with or without back pay * * * or any other equitable relief as the court deems appropriate. Back pay liability shall not accrue from a date more than two years prior to the filing of a charge with the Commission. * * *"

    As interpreted by the United States Supreme Court in Albemarle Paper Co. v. Moody, 422 U.S. 405, 95 S.Ct. 2362, 45 L.Ed.2d 280 (1975), 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-5(g) does not condition an award of back pay on a finding of bad faith by the employer: