Northwest Datsun v. Oklahoma Motor Vehicle Commission , 1987 Okla. LEXIS 176 ( 1987 )
[…] We find the intent of the Legislature in this regard to be clearly and cogently expressed in 47 O.S. 1981 § 578, as previously quoted. Under this provision it is apparent that the Legislature intended any new franchise granted within a certain area of a previously established franchise to be subject to review as a possible attempt by the manufacturer to damage the previously existing dealership through unfair competition. In this regard the Legislature set forth standards to be applied in determining whether the new franchise should be allowed. These standard are contained in 47 O.S. 1981 § 579, which provides:

    In determining whether good cause has been established for not entering into or relocating an additional franchise for the same line-make, the Oklahoma Motor Vehicle Commission shall take into consideration the existing circumstances, including, but not limited to:
    1. Permanency of the investment;
    2. Effect on the retail new motor vehicle business and the consuming public in the relevant market area;
    3. Whether it is injurious to the public welfare for an additional new motor vehicle dealership to be established;
    4. Whether the new motor vehicle dealers of the same line-make in that relevant market area are providing adequate competition and convenient consumer care for the motor vehicles of the linemake in the market area which shall include the adequacy of motor vehicle sales and service facilities, equipment, supply of motor vehicle parts, and qualified service personnel; and
    5. Whether the establishment of an additional new motor vehicle dealership would increase competition, and therefore be in the public interest.

    As reflected in section 579(5), the Legislature was cognizant in passing this legislation that competition, if fair, is in the public interest.