Monfort Transp. v. INDUS. CLAIM APP. OFF. , 942 P.2d 1358 ( 1997 )
[…] TAUBMAN, J., dissents.

    Judge TAUBMAN dissenting.

    Because I disagree with the majority's conclusion that temporary total disability (TTD) payments may continue after a claimant reaches maximum medical improvement (MMI), I respectfully dissent.

    Statutes are to be construed as a whole to give a consistent, harmonious, and sensible effect to all of their parts. Board of County Commissioners v. Bainbridge, Inc., 929 P.2d 691 (Colo.1996).

    As acknowledged by the majority, temporary disability benefits "shall continue until," inter alia, the claimant reaches MMI. Sections 8-42-105(3)(a) and 8-42-106(2)(a), C.R.S. (1996 Cum.Supp.); see § 8-42-105(1), C.R.S. (1996 Cum.Supp.) (TTD benefits "shall cease upon the occurrence of any of the events enumerated in subsection (3) of this section"); Blue Mesa Forest v. Lopez, 928 P.2d 831 (Colo.App.1996).

    The term "shall" connotes a mandatory requirement. Hillebrand Construction Co. v.Worf, 780 P.2d 24 (Colo.App.1989). Further, any regulation that is contrary to or inconsistent with the regulatory authorizing statute is void.