Monfort Transp. v. INDUS. CLAIM APP. OFF. , 942 P.2d 1358 ( 1997 )
[…] Additionally, it appears that the parties did not follow a new statutory procedure which applies to the circumstances presented here, i.e., when an authorized treating physician not accredited under the Level II accreditation program is providing primary care out of the state of Colorado. On April 8, 1996, the date the authorized treating physician determined claimant's date of MMI, § 8-42-107(8)(b.5), C.R.S. (1996 Cum.Supp.) became effective.

    Under that statute, a non-accredited out-of-state physician "shall, within twenty days after the determination of [MMI], determine whether the employee has sustained any permanent impairment," and shall conduct such tests as necessary to determine the employee's medical impairment rating. Section 8-42-107(8)(b.5)(I)(A), C.R.S. (1996 Cum. Supp.).