Landrum v. Superior Court , 30 Cal. 3d 1 ( 1981 )
[…] Since petitioner received his preliminary examination within 10 court days of his arraignment and plea on the second complaint, there was no violation of section 859b and petitioner was legally committed by the magistrate. Petitioner’s motion to dismiss the information was correctly denied.

    The alternative writ is discharged and the petition for a peremptory writ of prohibition is denied.

    Mosk, J., Feinberg, J.,* and Newsom, J.,* concurred.

    Unless otherwise indicated, all statutory references are to the Penal Code.

    Section 995 provides in pertinent part that an information “must be set aside by the court in which the defendant is arraigned, upon his motion, ... [when] before the filing thereof the defendant had not been legally committed by a magistrate.”