Landrum v. Superior Court , 30 Cal. 3d 1 ( 1981 )
[…] Petitioner’s motion to dismiss the information was correctly denied.

    The alternative writ is discharged and the petition for a peremptory writ of prohibition is denied.

    Mosk, J., Feinberg, J.,* and Newsom, J.,* concurred.

    Unless otherwise indicated, all statutory references are to the Penal Code.

    Section 995 provides in pertinent part that an information “must be set aside by the court in which the defendant is arraigned, upon his motion, ... [when] before the filing thereof the defendant had not been legally committed by a magistrate.”

    Prior to January 1, 1981, section 859b provided in pertinent part: “Both the defendant and the people have the right to a preliminary examination at the earliest possible time, and unless both waive that right or good cause for a continuance is found as provided for in Section 1050, the preliminary examination shall be held within 10 court days of the date the defendant is arraigned or pleads, whichever occurs later.