Landrum v. Superior Court , 30 Cal. 3d 1 ( 1981 )
[…] The district attorney argues that section 859b was not violated in the instant case because the preliminary examination was held within 10 court days of petitioner’s arraignment on the second complaint. The dismissal of the first complaint was authorized, he claims, by section 871, which provided at the time of the purported dismissal that “[i]f, after hearing the proofs, it appears either that no public offense has been committed or that there is not sufficient cause to believe the defendant guilty of a public offense, the magistrate must order the defendant to be discharged . ...”

    *11Initially, it should be noted that the same argument has been considered and rejected in two Court of Appeal cases, Coleman v. Superior Court, supra, 116 Cal.App.3d 431; and Simmons v.