St. John Farms, Inc. v. D. J. Irvin Co. , 25 Wash. App. 802 ( 1980 )
[…] To allow plaintiffs to recover more than the contract price for the delivered lentils would result in a windfall to them, and they would be unjustly enriched.

    Accordingly, we affirm the summary judgment in dismissing Irvin's counterclaim but remand for redetermination of the amount of plaintiffs' recovery for the delivered lentils.

    McINTURFF and ROE, JJ., concur.

    Reconsideration denied May 9, 1980.

    Review denied by Supreme Court July 18, 1980.

    NOTES

    [1] This chapter covers those persons or entities dealing in agricultural products. RCW 20.01.040 provides:

    "On or after [the effective date of this chapter] no person shall act as a commission merchant, dealer, broker, cash buyer or agent without a license."

    [2] In Fisher, the court held that a sale and delivery of apples to an unlicensed commission merchant passed a voidable title allowing the commission merchant to pass title to a third party who did not have knowledge of the merchant's status.