Jobe v. Weyerhaeuser Company , 37 Wash. App. 718 ( 1984 )
[…] It is not extended to those necessities that may be created by the contemplation of a future real estate subdivision development. There is, after all, a constitutional right to the protection of one's property that must not be lightly regarded or swept away merely to serve the convenience or advantage of a stranger to the property.

    Brown, at 370. The Jobes already have legal access to their property over the State land by virtue of the 30-foot-wide permanent easement granted to their predecessors in interest. Any attempt to expand such easement must be pursuant to RCW 79.01.414 which states:

    The department of natural resources may grant to any person such easements and rights in state lands or state forest lands as the applicant applying therefor may acquire in privately owned lands through proceedings in eminent domain. No grant shall be made under this section until such time as the full market value of the estate or interest granted together with damages to all remaining property of the state of Washington has been ascertained and safely secured to the state.

    We hold that the trial court properly dismissed the Jobes' action.