State v. Gutierrez , 37 Wash. App. 910 ( 1984 )
[…] The juvenile court is without authority to change the disposition unless it finds that, all things considered, the standard range in this case would clearly and convincingly pose a danger to society.

    (Footnote omitted.) Without more, the statute precludes us from finding beyond a reasonable doubt that Miguel Gutierrez's prior convictions support a determination of manifest injustice. Consequently, we are constrained to deny the motion to modify the commissioner's ruling.

    [3] Finally, we note another reason for denying the *916 motion. RCW 13.40.140(7) provides: "In all adjudicatory proceedings before the court, all parties shall have the right to adequate notice ..." Adjudicatory is not specially defined.