State v. Gutierrez , 37 Wash. App. 910 ( 1984 )
[…] In reviewing this sentence, we are bound by the Juvenile Justice Act of 1977, RCW 13.40. The standard ranges for disposition are determined based upon the "youth's age, the instant offense, and the history and seriousness of previous offenses". RCW 13.40.030(1)(a). RCW 13.40.160(1) allows the court to go outside the standard range "[i]f the court concludes, and enters reasons for its conclusion, that disposition within the standard range would effectuate a manifest injustice ..." A more severe punishment may be imposed if the court concludes the standard disposition would impose a serious and clear danger to society. RCW 13.40.020(12).

    In determining disposition, RCW 13.40.150(3) states the court shall: