State v. Gutierrez , 37 Wash. App. 910 ( 1984 )
[…] The only evidence presented at the disposition hearing was Mr. Gutierrez's criminal history, consisting of his prior convictions and two charges which were diverted. While it may be inferentially concluded from this list that Mr. Gutierrez had a "level of criminal sophistication" and "lack of success in rehabilitation", there was no evidence before the court which would support this finding. Additionally, criminal history is considered in establishing the *915 standard range disposition. While a defendant's prior record might be considered an aggravating factor, RCW 13.40.150(3)(h)(v) lists as a mitigating factor the fact that "[t]here has been at least one year between the respondent's current offense and any prior criminal offense". Here, a year had elapsed between Mr. Gutierrez's prior convictions and the current misdemeanor.

    Thus, the court's reasons do not clearly and convincingly support the disposition, i.e., defendant presents beyond a reasonable doubt, a clear danger to society. State v.