State v. Gutierrez , 37 Wash. App. 910 ( 1984 )
[…] RCW 13.40.160(1) allows the court to go outside the standard range "[i]f the court concludes, and enters reasons for its conclusion, that disposition within the standard range would effectuate a manifest injustice ..." A more severe punishment may be imposed if the court concludes the standard disposition would impose a serious and clear danger to society. RCW 13.40.020(12).

    In determining disposition, RCW 13.40.150(3) states the court shall:

    (h) Consider whether or not any of the following mitigating factors exist:
    (i) The respondent's conduct neither caused nor threatened serious bodily injury or the respondent did not contemplate that his or her conduct would cause or *913 threaten serious bodily injury;
    (ii) The respondent acted under strong and immediate provocation;
    (iii) The respondent was suffering from a mental or physical condition that significantly reduced his or her culpability for the offense though failing to establish a defense;
    (iv) Prior to his or her detection, the respondent compensated or made a good faith attempt to compensate the victim for the injury or loss sustained; and
    (v) There has been at least one year between the respondent's current offense and any prior criminal offense;
    (i) Consider whether or not any of the following aggravating factors exist:
    (i) In the commission of the offense, or in flight therefrom, the respondent inflicted or attempted to inflict serious bodily injury to another;
    (ii) The offense was committed in an especially heinous, cruel, or depraved manner;
    (iii) The victim or victims were particularly vulnerable;
    (iv) The respondent has a recent criminal history or has failed to comply with conditions of a recent dispositional order or diversion agreement;
    (v) The respondent was the leader of a criminal enterprise involving several persons; and
    (vi) There are other complaints which have resulted in diversion or a finding or plea of guilty but which are not included as criminal history.

    (Italics ours.) At the disposition hearing "all relevant and material evidence ... may be received by the court ..." RCW 13.40.150(1).