State v. Gutierrez , 37 Wash. App. 910 ( 1984 )
[…] (vi) There are other complaints which have resulted in diversion or a finding or plea of guilty but which are not included as criminal history.

    (Italics ours.) At the disposition hearing "all relevant and material evidence ... may be received by the court ..." RCW 13.40.150(1). In sentencing beyond the standard range, the act "not only permit[s], but mandate[s], consideration of factors other than those aggravating ones inhering in the offense." State v. Strong, 23 Wash. App. 789, 793, 599 P.2d 20 (1979).

    To uphold a disposition outside the standard range, RCW 13.40.230(2) requires this court to find:

    (a) that the reasons supplied by the disposition judge are supported by the record which was before the judge and that those reasons clearly and convincingly support the conclusion that a disposition within the range, or nonconfinement *914 for a minor or first offender, would constitute a manifest injustice, and (b) that the sentence imposed was neither clearly excessive nor clearly too lenient.

    Review is limited solely to the record before the disposition court. See also State v. Rhodes, 92 Wash. 2d 755, 760, 600 P.2d 1264 (1979). Applying the statutory criteria, we are constrained to conclude the court's disposition cannot be sustained.