599 P.2d 444 (1979) 287 Or. 303 Peter P. DIZICK, Petitioner,
[…] An example of such evidence is plaintiff's testimony that at the beginning of each term plaintiff would ask if materials would be available and he was *445 told "it's on order and the stuff will be here. Don't worry about it." Plaintiff further testified he related this conversation to a college instructor who commented that "the stuff" had been on order for approximately three years.
The trial court correctly denied defendant's motion for a directed verdict made upon the ground that there was no evidence of fraud.
Turning to the principal question, the cause of action arose under ORS 30.265, which in 1975 provided:
"(1) Subject to the limitations of ORS 30.260 to 30.300, every public body is liable for its torts and those of its officers, employes and agents acting within the scope of their employment or duties, whether arising out of a governmental or proprietary function. As used in ORS 30.260 to 30.300, ``tort' includes any violation of 42 U.S.C. section 1983.