Saranillio v. Silva , 78 Haw. 1 ( 1995 )
[…] . Although Saranillio’s motion for reconsideration in No. 17036 was also filed before the entry of judgment, the timeliness of her notice of appeal in that case does not depend on whether the motion for reconsideration was timely. Saranil-lio filed her notice of appeal in No. 17036 within thirty days of the entry of final judgment; thus, even if the motion for reconsideration were untimely and therefore did not toll the time for appeal, Saranillio’s notice of appeal was still timely under HRAP 4(a)(1).

    . HRS § 1-1 (1985) provides in pertinent part: The common law of England, as ascertained by English and American decisions, is declared to be the common law of the State of Hawai[‘]i in all cases, except as otherwise expressly provided by the Constitution or laws of the United States, or by the laws of the State, or fixed by Hawaiian judicial precedent, or established by Hawaiian usage[J

    . HRS § 663-14 (Supp.1992) uses substantively identical language. See section III.B.1.c., infra.