(Ibid.)In the present case, the IRS assessed the deficiency on May 16, 1988. On this same day, IBP and IEPO signed forms No. 4549 and No. 870, acknowledging the deficiency assessment and agreeing to pay the taxes and penalties due. Issuance of a statutory notice of deficiency pursuant to Internal Revenue Code section 6212 was therefore not required. Against this background, we consider the issue raised by the parties.
2. Commencement of Statute of Limitations
Section 339, subdivision 1, provides that “[a]n action upon a contract, obligation or liability not founded upon an instrument in writing, except as provided in Section 2725 of the Commercial Code or subdivision 2 of Section 337 of this code; or an action founded upon a contract, obligation or liability, evidenced by a certificate, or abstract or guaranty of title of real property, or by a policy of title insurance; provided, that the cause of action upon a contract, obligation or liability evidenced by a certificate, ór abstract or guaranty of title of real property or policy of title insurance shall not be deemed to have accrued until the discovery of the loss or damage suffered by the aggrieved party thereunder.” Although the statute does not specifically require actual injury to commence its limitations period, cases interpreting the statute have inferred such a requirement in professional malpractice actions.