Kahn v. Arizona State Tax Commission , 16 Ariz. App. 17 ( 1971 )
[…] And the United States Supreme Court has already interpreted the Buck Act as inapplicable to Indian Reservations in Warren Trading Post Co. v. Arizona State Tax Commission.[1] Even were we to accept the "federal area" definition as applicable to the Navajo Indian Reservation, any further consideration of plaintiffs' contention would be precluded by § 106 of the same act:

    "(a) No person shall be relieved from liability for any income tax levied by any State, or by any duly constituted taxing authority therein, having jurisdiction to levy such a tax, by reason of his residing within a Federal area or receiving income from transactions occurring or services performed in such area; and such State or taxing authority shall have full jurisdiction and power to levy and collect such tax in any Federal area within such State to the same extent and with the same effect as though such area was not a Federal area."

    We therefore find no merit in plaintiffs' contention that the Navajo Indian Reservation is a federal enclave under the exclusive jurisdiction of the United States.

    LAW APPLIED TO INDIAN RESERVATIONS GENERALLY