City Council of Reno v. Reno Newspapers, Inc. , 105 Nev. 886 ( 1989 )
[…] Menu:
  • Young, C. J., with whom Steffen, J., agrees,,

    dissenting:

    I respectfully dissent. I agree that the pivotal question is whether the closed meeting in question violated Nevada’s Open Meeting Law. The controlling language is found in Chapter 241 of Nevada Revised Statutes.

    The majority, in its opinion, states: “Section 1 of NRS 241.030 provides that a public body may hold ‘a closed meeting to consider the character, alleged misconduct, professional competence, or physical or mental health of a person.1

    The majority then continues:

    However, section 3 of NRS 241.030 enumerates certain things the Open Meeting Law does not permit, and, in NRS 241.030(3)(e), the statute clearly provides that the Open Meeting Law “does not permit a closed meeting for the discussion of the appointment of any person to public office or as a member of a public body.”

    Thereafter, the majority opinion argues: “NRS 241.030(3)(e) limits the exception contained in NRS 241.030(1) by prohibiting a closed meeting for the discussion of the appointment of any person to public office.”