REISMAN EX REL. REISMAN v. Great Amer. Recreation , 266 N.J. Super. 87 ( 1993 )
[…] In addition, it bars a skier from suing an operator for a skiing injury if the skier contributes to the injury by violating his responsibilities....

    However, the Statement also acknowledged that:

    [A] skier is not barred from suing an operator based upon assumed risks or for injuries to which he contributed if the operator violated his duties or responsibilities under the bill. In [such a] case, the provisions of the comparative negligence law would apply.

    The precise statutory provision which addresses assumption of risk is N.J.S.A. 5:13-5, which directs that:

    A skier is deemed to have knowledge of and to assume the inherent risks of skiing, operating toboggans, sleds or similar vehicles created by weather conditions, conditions of snow, trails, slopes, other skiers, and all other inherent conditions. Each skier is assumed to know the range of his ability, and it shall be the duty of each skier to conduct himself within the limits of such ability, to maintain control of his speed and course at all times while skiing, to heed all posted warnings and to refrain from acting [in] a manner which may cause or contribute to the injury of himself or others. [Emphasis added].

    Regarding the applicability of the comparative negligence doctrine to skiing accidents which are deemed to fall under the terms of the statute, N.J.S.A. 5:13-6 instructs: