Commonwealth v. Sprock ( 2002 )
[…] (Notes of Testimony, N.T., Hearing of June 24, 1998, at 6-7).

    [5] Act of July 7, 1947, P.L. 1368, as amended, 72 P.S. §§ 5860.101-5860.803.

    [6] Section 616 of the Law provides as follows:

    If within the period of ten (10) months after the date of the scheduled upset sale, the bureau has not filed a petition for a judicial sale under section 610 or the property has not been sold at private sale, the bureau shall, within the next immediately following two (2) months, file a petition for judicial sale of the property in the manner set forth in section 610.

    72 P.S. § 5860.616.

    [7] Section 618 of the Law provides, in part, as follows:

    (a) The owner shall have no right to purchase his own property at a judicial sale, a private sale or from the bureau's repository for unsold property under the provisions of this act.

    72 P.S. § 5860.618(a).

    [8] An owner who is the successful bidder for his own property at an upset sale is not redeeming his property.