Powers v. Office of Child Support , 173 Vt. 390 ( 2002 )
[…] See Ass'n of Haystack Prop. Owners v. Sprague, 145 Vt. 443, 444, 494 A.2d 122, 123 (1985).

    We first consider whether the State has waived its sovereign immunity and consents to suit in this negligence action. "Sovereign immunity protects the state from suit unless immunity is expressly waived by statute." McMurphy v. State, 171 Vt. 9, 11, 757 A.2d 1043, 1045 (2000) (internal quotation marks and citation omitted). The State of Vermont has waived its immunity to certain suits under 12 V.S.A. § 5601(a). The statute reads in pertinent part:

    The state of Vermont shall be liable for injury to persons ... caused by the *1264 negligent or wrongful act or omission of an employee of the state while acting within the scope of employment, under the same circumstances, in the same manner and to the same extent as a private person would be liable to the claimant . . . .

    12 V.S.A. § 5601(a). As our caselaw makes clear, "[t]he government remains immune ... for governmental functions for which no private analog exists." LaShay v. Dep't of Soc. & Rehabilitation Servs., 160 Vt. 60, 68, 625 A.2d 224, 229 (1993).