State v. Blank , 80 Wash. App. 638 ( 1996 )
[…] RCW 10.73.160(3) directs a party seeking costs to proceed under Title 14 of the Rules of Appellate Procedure. Those rules do not require a request for costs in a party's brief.

    In summation, we find that RCW 10.73.160 is a valid procedural statute, which can be applied retroactively. The Defendant has not objected to the amount of the costs and expenses requested by the State, and that amount is reasonable. We therefore award the State $3,493.26. We remand to the superior court for entry of that amount as part of the judgment and sentence. RCW 10.73.160(3).

    SEINFELD, C.J., and TURNER, J., concur.

    NOTES

    [1] The new statute, Laws of 1995, ch. 275, provides in relevant part:

    NEW SECTION. Sec. 3. A new section is added to chapter 10.73 RCW to read as follows:

    (1) The court of appeals, supreme court, and superior courts may require an adult or a juvenile convicted of an offense or the parents or another person legally obligated to support a juvenile offender to pay appellate costs.

    (2) Appellate costs are limited to expenses specifically incurred by the state in prosecuting or defending an appeal or collateral attack from a criminal conviction or sentence or a juvenile offender conviction or disposition. Appellate costs shall not include expenditure to maintain and operate government agencies that must be made irrespective of specific violations of the law. Expenses incurred for producing a verbatim report of proceedings and clerk's papers may be included in costs the court may require a convicted defendant or juvenile offender to pay.

    (3) Costs, including recoupment of fees for court appointed counsel, shall be requested in accordance with the procedures contained in Title 14 of the rules of appellate procedure and in Title 9 of the rules for appeal of decisions of courts of limited jurisdiction. An award of costs shall become part of the trial court judgment and sentence....

    (4) A defendant or juvenile offender who has been sentenced to pay costs and who is not in contumacious default in the payment may at any time petition the court that sentenced the defendant or juvenile offender for remission of the payment of costs or of any unpaid portion. If it appears to the satisfaction of the sentencing court that payment of the amount due will impose manifest hardship on the defendant, the defendant's immediate family, or the juvenile offender, the sentencing court may remit all or part of the amount due in costs, or modify the method of payment under RCW 10.01.170.

    [2] The Mackey court held to be procedural a statute amending RCW 4.84.250 to raise the limit under which attorney fees are available.