State v. Trenary , 114 Or. App. 608 ( 1992 )
[…] Instead, we look

    “to the character of the rule violated in the course of securing the evidence when deciding whether the rule implied a right not to be prosecuted upon evidence so secured.” State v. Ingram, 313 Or 139, 146, 831 P2d 674 (1992) (quoting State v. Davis, 295 Or 227, 235, 666 P2d 802 (1983)).

    The evidence should be excluded, if doing so would effectuate the purpose of the statute. State v. Porter, 312 Or 112, 121, 817 P2d 1306 (1991); State v. Davis, supra, 295 Or at 236. Our first task, then, is to ascertain the legislature’s purpose when it enacted ORS 813.135. ORS 174.020; State v. Galligan, 312 Or 35, 39, 816 P2d 601 (1991).

    ORS 813.320 provides:

    “The provisions of the implied consent law, except ORS 813.300, shall not be construed by any court to limit the introduction of otherwise competent, relevant evidence in any civil action, suit or proceedings or in any criminal action other than a violation of ORS 813.010 or a similar municipal ordinance in proceedings under ORS 813.410.”

    ORS 813.320 controls the admissibility of breath test results under the Implied Consent Law.