Morse v. Williams , 48 Wash. App. 734 ( 1987 )
[…] See Newell v. Ayers, 23 Wash. App. 767, 598 P.2d 3 (1979); Lyon v. Lyon, 100 Wash. 2d 409, 670 P.2d 272 (1983).

    Affirmed.

    SCHOLFIELD, C.J., and BRUCKER, J. Pro Tem., concur.

    NOTES

    [*] This appeal was heard by a Court of Appeals Judge together with a Superior Court Judge and a retired Superior Court Judge sitting as Court of Appeals Judges Pro Tempore in Division One.

    [1] RCW 26.16.120 states, in pertinent part:

    "Agreements as to status. Nothing contained in any of the provisions of this chapter or in any law of this state, shall prevent the husband and wife from jointly entering into any agreement concerning the status or disposition of the whole or any portion of the community property, then owned by them or afterwards to be acquired, to take effect upon the death of either. But such agreement may be made at any time by the husband and wife by the execution of an instrument in writing under their hands and seals, and to be witnessed, acknowledged and certified in the same manner as deeds to real estate are required to be, under the laws of the state, and the same may at any time thereafter be altered or amended in the same manner: ..."

    [2] It should be noted that the statute is not clear as to whether a signature card is a "contract of deposit" under RCW 30.22.090(2).