Morse v. Williams , 48 Wash. App. 734 ( 1987 )
[…] In the absence of any argument regarding the legal effectiveness (under RCW 26.16.120) of the agreement to execute a mutual will supplementing the Tuckers' community property agreement, we will not disturb the trial court's findings and conclusions.

    TESTAMENTARY DISPOSITION/RCW 30.22

    Appellant next argues that the 1983 joint account with right of survivorship does not violate the terms of the Tuckers' previous agreements because the survivorship rights under the accounts are not testamentary under RCW 30.22.100 (Financial Institution Individual Account Deposit Act). Appellant relies primarily on RCW 30.22.100(5), which states in pertinent part:

    Any transfers to surviving depositors or to trust or P.O.D. account beneficiaries pursuant to the terms of this section are declared to be effective by reason of the provisions of the account contracts involved and this chapter and are not to be considered as testamentary dispositions. The rights of survivorship and of trust and P.O.D. account beneficiaries arise from the express terms of the *739 contract of deposit and cannot, under any circumstances, be changed by the will of a depositor.

    (Italics ours.)

    Appellant contends the language relating to the nontestamentary nature of survivorship accounts evidences the Legislature's intent to declare all joint accounts with right of survivorship to be nontestamentary in nature or effect. We disagree.