70 Wn. App. 608 (1993) 854 P.2d 1105 THE STATE OF WASHINGTON, Appellant,
[…] "(4) Protect the public;
"(5) Offer the offender an opportunity to improve him or herself; and
"(6) Make frugal use of the state's resources." RCW 9.94A.010.
[10] This statement is cited with approval in State v. Allert, 117 Wn.2d 156, 169, 815 P.2d 752 (1991).
[11] State v. Estrella, 115 Wn.2d 350, 798 P.2d 289 (1990). For a criticism of the Estrella approach, see Junker, Guidelines Sentencing: The Washington Experience, 25 U.C.D.L. Rev. 715, 744 (1991-1992).
[12] We recognize that a panel of this court in State v. Friederich-Tibbets, 70 Wn. App. 93, 853 P.2d 457 (1993), has held that RCW 9.94A.010, the statement of purposes, may constitute a "substantial and compelling reason" for an exceptional sentence. Specifically, the court relied on "(5) Offer the offender an opportunity to improve him or herself; and (6) Make frugal use of the state's resources." We are reluctant to disagree with another panel of this court, but for reasons stated in Judge Forrest's dissent, we find the holding unpersuasive and decline to follow it unless approved by the Supreme Court. See State v. Hodges, 70 Wn.