70 Wn. App. 608 (1993) 854 P.2d 1105 THE STATE OF WASHINGTON, Appellant,
[…] [4] "A person is guilty of theft in the first degree if he commits theft of:
"(a) Property or services which exceed(s) one thousand five hundred dollars in value ...". RCW 9A.56.030.
"A person is guilty of theft in the second degree if he commits theft of:
"(a) Property or services which exceed(s) two hundred and fifty dollars in value, but does not exceed one thousand five hundred dollars in value ...". RCW 9A.56.040.
"A person is guilty of theft in the third degree if he commits theft of property or services which does not exceed two hundred and fifty dollars in value." RCW 9A.56.050.
[5] "[A]ny person found guilty of possession of forty grams or less of marihuana shall be guilty of a misdemeanor." RCW 69.50.401(e).
[6] "It is unlawful, except as authorized in this chapter ... for any person to offer, arrange, or negotiate for the sale, gift, delivery, dispensing, distribution, or administration of a controlled substance to any person and then sell, give, deliver, dispense, distribute, or administer to that person any other liquid, substance, or material in lieu of such controlled substance. Any person who violates this subsection is guilty of a crime and upon conviction may be imprisoned for not more than five years, fined not more than ten thousand dollars, or both." RCW 69.50.401(c).
[7] The definition of a "first-time offender" specifically excludes offenders with felony convictions for "manufacture, delivery, or possession with intent to manufacture or deliver a controlled substance". RCW 9.94A.030(20)(a).
[8] "One of the main purposes of the Sentencing Reform Act is to ensure that the punishment for a criminal offense is proportionate to the seriousness of the offense and the offender's criminal history. RCW 9.94A.010(1).