70 Wn. App. 552 (1993) 854 P.2d 1100 In the Matter of the Dependency of H.W., ET AL.
[…] Krause v. Catholic Comm'ty Servs., 47 Wn. App. 734, 739, 737 P.2d 280, review denied, 108 Wn.2d 1035 (1987). While parents have a fundamental liberty interest in the care and custody of their minor children, In re Myricks, 85 Wn.2d 252, 253-54, 533 P.2d 841 (1975); In re Luscier, 84 Wn.2d 135, 136-37, 524 P.2d 906 (1974); In re C.R.B., 62 Wn. App. 608, 615, 814 P.2d 1197 (1991), the State has an equally compelling interest in protecting the physical, mental and emotional health of the children. In re Sego, 82 Wn.2d 736, 738, 513 P.2d 831 (1973); RCW 13.34.020 ("When the rights of basic nurture, physical and mental health, and safety of the child and the legal rights of the parents are in conflict, the rights and safety of the child should prevail."). In the context of a dependency *556 proceeding, due process requires that parents have notice, an opportunity to be heard and defend, and the right to assistance of counsel.