70 Wn. App. 552 (1993) 854 P.2d 1100 In the Matter of the Dependency of H.W., ET AL.
[…] Williams' children.[5] The caseworker stated that the witness statements "support" stories of abuse given by Mr. Williams' children. The record clearly shows that Mr. Williams had access to the statements of his children. The allegations of abuse in the dependency petition therefore provided Mr. Williams with all the process due him at the original shelter care hearing.
[5] Williams next contends that he had a statutory right to the documents under RCW 13.34.090(4), which states in pertinent part:
Copies of department of social and health services or supervising agency records to which parents have legal access pursuant to chapter 13.50 RCW shall be given to the child's parent, guardian, legal custodian, or his or her legal counsel, within twenty days after the department or supervising agency receives a written request for such records from the parent, guardian, legal custodian, or his or her legal counsel. These records shall be provided to the child's parents, guardian, legal custodian, or legal counsel prior to the shelter care hearing in order to allow an opportunity to review the records prior to the hearing. These records shall be legible and shall be provided at no expense to the parents, guardian, legal custodian, or his or her counsel.
However, RCW 13.34.090(4) is not the only statute governing discovery in juvenile proceedings.
RCW 13.50.100(4) provides in part:
A juvenile, his or her parents, the juvenile's attorney and the juvenile's parent's attorney, shall, upon request, be given *559 access to all records and information collected or retained by a juvenile justice or care agency which pertain to the juvenile except:
....
(c) That the department of social and health services may delete the name and identifying information regarding persons or organizations who have reported suspected child abuse or neglect.