70 Wn. App. 552 (1993) 854 P.2d 1100 In the Matter of the Dependency of H.W., ET AL.
[…] These records shall be provided to the child's parents, guardian, legal custodian, or legal counsel prior to the shelter care hearing in order to allow an opportunity to review the records prior to the hearing. These records shall be legible and shall be provided at no expense to the parents, guardian, legal custodian, or his or her counsel.
However, RCW 13.34.090(4) is not the only statute governing discovery in juvenile proceedings.
RCW 13.50.100(4) provides in part:
A juvenile, his or her parents, the juvenile's attorney and the juvenile's parent's attorney, shall, upon request, be given *559 access to all records and information collected or retained by a juvenile justice or care agency which pertain to the juvenile except:
....
(c) That the department of social and health services may delete the name and identifying information regarding persons or organizations who have reported suspected child abuse or neglect.
Viewed together, these two statutes permit the State to withhold the name and "identifying information" regarding people who have reported instances of suspected child abuse and neglect.
In this case, we have independently reviewed the three witness statements.