EN BANC OPINION ON MOTION FOR REHEARING
[…] *87 of an eleventh justice, ie., a second visiting justice, to resolve this case.Under former Texas Rule of Appellate Procedure 79(d),
2 a majority of the membership of the court constituted a quorum: “Where a case is submitted to an en banc court, whether on motion for rehearing or otherwise, a majority of the membership of the court shall constitute a quorum and the concurrence of a majority of the court sitting en banc shall be necessary to a decision.” Former Tex.R.App. P. 79(d) (superseded effective September 1, 1997). Former rule 79(d) tracked section 22.223(b) of the Government Code: “When convened en banc, a majority of the membership of the court constitutes a quorum and the concurrence of a majority of the court sitting en banc is necessary for a decision.” Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 22.223(b) (Vernon 1988).