State v. Clark , 34 Wash. App. 173 ( 1983 )
[…] [3] A defendant is entitled to an instruction on a lesser included offense if (1) each of the elements of the lesser offense is a necessary element of the offense charged, and (2) the evidence supports an inference that the lesser crime was committed. State v. Workman, 90 Wash. 2d 443, 584 P.2d 382 (1978). Here, there simply is no evidence supporting an *177 inference that granting unlawful compensation was committed. RCW 9A.68.030 states in relevant part:

    (1) A person is guilty of receiving or granting unlawful compensation if:
    ...
    (b) He knowingly offers, pays, or agrees to pay compensation to a public servant for advice or other assistance in preparing or promoting a bill, contract, claim, or other transaction regarding which the public servant is likely to have an official discretion to exercise.

    (Italics ours.) Following the plain language of the statute, there is no evidence that Clark paid Deputy Hoffman "for advice or other assistance in preparing or promoting a bill, contract, claim, or other transaction."