John Doe v. Puget Sound Blood Center ( 1991 )
[…] A, Physician-Patient Privilege.

    The Blood Center argues that it has standing to assert the physician-patient privilege on behalf of the deceased donor, citing St. Louis Little Rock Hosp., Inc. v. Gaertner, 682 S.W.2d 146 (Mo. Ct. App. 1984), Parkson v. Central DuPage Hosp., 105 Ill. App. 3d 850, 435 N.E.2d 140 (1982), and Board of Med. Quality Assur. v. Gherardini, 93 Cal. App. 3d 669, 156 Cal. Rptr. 55 (1979). We need not decide this question because we hold that the privilege is not applicable.

    RCW 5.60.060(4) protects a physician from examination, without his patient's consent, in a civil action, "as to any information acquired in attending such patient, which was necessary to enable him or her to prescribe or act for the patient . . .." On its face the language of the statute demonstrates that it is not applicable here. The donor was not attended by a physician, the donor was not seeking medical treatment, nor was information acquired to enable the Blood Center to prescribe for the "patient".