63 Wash. App. 373 (1991) 819 P.2d 387 THE STATE OF WASHINGTON, Respondent,
[…] (Italics ours.) A related statute, RCW 9.94A.310(2), is identical to the above-quoted portion of RCW 9.94A.410, except that it states that the range for anticipatory offenses is determined by reference to "the seriousness level of the completed crime, and multiplying the range by 75 percent." (Italics ours.)
[2] RCW 9A.28 sets forth the requirements and felony classifications for anticipatory offenses.
[3] RCW 69.50.407 provides:
"Any person who attempts or conspires to commit any offense defined in this chapter is punishable by imprisonment or fine or both which may not exceed the maximum punishment prescribed for the offense, the commission of which was the object of the attempt or conspiracy."
[4] The State contends that the Legislature's intent is made clear by the fact that the conspiracy statute charged in this case limits the maximum sentence to the maximum available for the completed offense.