State v. Hupe ( 1988 )
[…] We affirm the judgment and sentence.

    COLEMAN and WEBSTER, JJ., concur.

    Review denied by Supreme Court April 5, 1988.

    NOTES

    [1] The second degree assault statute, RCW 9A.36.020, provides in pertinent part:

    "(1) Every person who, under circumstances not amounting to assault in the first degree shall be guilty of assault in the second degree when he:

    "...

    "(c) Shall knowingly assault another with a weapon or other instrument or thing likely to produce bodily harm;

    "...

    "(2) Assault in the second degree is a class B felony."

    [2] RCW 9.41.270 provides in pertinent part:

    "(1) It shall be unlawful for anyone to carry, exhibit, display or draw any firearm, ... or any other weapon apparently capable of producing bodily harm, in a manner, under circumstances, and at a time and place that either manifests an intent to intimidate another or that warrants alarm for the safety of other persons.

    "...

    "(3) Subsection (1) of this section shall not apply to or affect the following:

    "(a) Any act committed by a person while in his place of abode or fixed place of business".