“1. Does Wyo.Stats.1977, as amended, Section 27-14-104, which grants immunity from suit to coemployees, violate Article 10, Sec
[…] Const, art. 10, § 4, does not inhibit the legislature from extending the same tort immunities now granted to Wyoming employers to Wyoming employees acting within the scope of their employment. The provision that is claimed to be unconstitutional, § 27-14-104, W.S.1977 (Cum.Supp. 1989), does not violate the provisions of Wyo. Const, art. 1, §§ 2, 3, 6, 7, 8, 9, and 34, and art. 3, § 27.The summary judgments granted by the district court are respectively affirmed.
CARDINE, J., filed a concurring opinion. URBIGKIT, C.J., filed a dissenting opinion in which MACY, J., joined. . Section 27-14-104(a), W.S.1977 (Cum.Supp. 1989), provides:
“(a) The rights and remedies provided in this act for an employee including any joint employee, and his dependents for injuries in
*386 curred in extrahazardous employments are in lieu of all other rights and remedies against any employer and any joint employer making contributions required by this act, or their employees acting within the scope of their employment, but do not supersede any rights and remedies available to an employee and his dependents against any other person.”
Document Info
Docket Number: 89-193, 89-195
Judges: Urbigkit, Thomas, Cardine, MacY, Golden
Filed Date: 5/6/1991
Precedential Status: Precedential
Modified Date: 11/13/2024