Mosher v. City of Lakewood , 15 Brief Times Rptr. 11 ( 1991 )
[…] I.

    In contending that the trial court erred in dismissing his state claims, plaintiff argues that the statute of limitations did not begin to run (1) until March 1988, when he received a copy of the City's investigative report of the incident or (2) until he had exhausted his administrative remedies. Neither argument is persuasive.

    A.

    Section 13-80-103(1)(c), C.R.S. (1987 Repl.Vol. 6A) requires any action against any police officer or other law enforcement authority to be commenced "within one year after the cause of action accrues, and not thereafter." And, § 13-80-108(1), C.R.S. (1987 Repl.Vol. 6A) provides that any claim for personal injuries shall accrue "on the date both the injury and its cause are known or should have been known by the exercise of reasonable diligence."