Trueblood v. HEALTH DIV., DEPT. OF HUMAN RES. , 28 Or. App. 433 ( 1977 )
[…] The choice between repair of existing facilities, annexation or an alternative plan pursuant to ORS 222.885 is purely a legislative matter. The choice petitioners would like to make is again a matter of cost. Petitioners have failed to meet the burden of establishing the statute is unconstitutional.

    Petitioners' third assignment of error challenges the statute as being unconstitutionally vague and uncertain, in particular the words "reasonably clear possibility" found in ORS 222.850(4):

    "``Danger to public health' means a condition which is conducive to the propagation of communicable or contagious disease-producing organisms and which presents a reasonably clear possibility that the public generally is being exposed to disease-caused physical suffering or illness, including a condition such as:
    "* * * * * *
    "(b) Inadequate installations for the disposal or treatment of sewage, garbage or other contaminated or putrifying waste.
    "* * * * * *."