Clark v. Arizona ( 2006 )
[…] cause death to a law enforcement officer, the person causes the death of
    a law enforcement officer who is in the line of duty.”
    Cite as: 548 U. S. ____ (2006)                   3
    Opinion of the Court
    law enforcement officer or knowledge that Officer Moritz
    was a law enforcement officer.
    In presenting the defense case, Clark claimed mental
    illness, which he sought to introduce for two purposes.
    First, he raised the affirmative defense of insanity, putting
    the burden on himself to prove by clear and convincing
    evidence, §13–502(C) (West 2001), that “at the time of the
    commission of the criminal act [he] was afflicted with a
    mental disease or defect of such severity that [he] did not
    know the criminal act was wrong,” §13–502(A).2 Second,
    he aimed to rebut the prosecution’s evidence of the requi
    site mens rea, that he had acted intentionally or know
    ingly to kill a law enforcement officer. See, e.g., Record in
    No. CR 2000–538 (Ariz. Super. Ct.), Doc. 374 (hereinafter
    Record).
    The trial court ruled that Clark could not rely on evi
    dence bearing on insanity to dispute the mens rea. The
    court cited State v. Mott, 
    187 Ariz. 536
    , 
    931 P. 2d 1046
     (en
    banc), cert. denied, 
    520 U. S. 1234
     (1997), which “refused
    to allow psychiatric testimony to negate specific intent,”
    
    187 Ariz., at 541
    , 
    931 P. 2d, at 1051
    , and held that “Ari
    ——————
    2 Section 13–502(A) provides in full that
    “A person may be found guilty except insane if at the time of the
    commission of the criminal act the person was afflicted with a mental
    disease or defect of such severity that the person did not know the
    criminal act was wrong. A mental disease or defect constituting legal
    insanity is an affirmative defense. Mental disease or defect does not
    include disorders that result from acute voluntary intoxication or
    withdrawal from alcohol or drugs, character defects, psychosexual
    disorders or impulse control disorders. Conditions that do not consti
    tute legal insanity include but are not limited to momentary, temporary
    conditions arising from the pressure of the circumstances, moral
    decadence, depravity or passion growing out of anger, jealousy, revenge,
    hatred or other motives in a person who does not suffer from a mental
    disease or defect or an abnormality that is manifested only by criminal
    conduct.”
    A defendant found “guilty except insane” is committed to a state
    mental health facility for treatment. See §13–502(D).
    4                        CLARK v. ARIZONA
    Opinion of the Court