Clark v. Arizona ( 2006 )
[…] time, that he caught up with Clark in a marked police car
    with emergency lights and siren going, and that Clark
    acknowledged the symbols of police authority and stopped.
    The testimony for the prosecution indicated that Clark
    had intentionally lured an officer to the scene to kill him,
    having told some people a few weeks before the incident
    that he wanted to shoot police officers. At the close of the
    State’s evidence, the trial court denied Clark’s motion for
    judgment of acquittal for failure to prove intent to kill a
    ——————
    1 Section
    13–1105(A)(3) provides that “[a] person commits first degree
    murder if . . . [i]ntending or knowing that the person’s conduct will
    cause death to a law enforcement officer, the person causes the death of
    a law enforcement officer who is in the line of duty.”
    Cite as: 548 U. S. ____ (2006)                   3
    Opinion of the Court
    law enforcement officer or knowledge that Officer Moritz
    was a law enforcement officer.
    In presenting the defense case, Clark claimed mental
    illness, which he sought to introduce for two purposes.