Fluor Ocean Services, Inc. v. Rucker Company , 341 F. Supp. 757 ( 1972 )
[…] But should these factors be insufficient themselves to establish jurisdiction, there are other policy reasons for denying the motion to remand. As pointed out in defendant's excellent supplemental memorandum, the intent of Congress to make activities on the outer Continental Shelf subject exclusively to the control of the federal government is evidenced by the wording of various sections of the Act. Section 1332 provides, "[I]t is declared to be the policy of the United States that the subsoil and seabed of the outer Continental Shelf appertain to the United States and are subject to its jurisdiction, control, and power of disposition as provided in this subchapter." Section 1333(a) (1) states, "The Constitution and laws and civil and political jurisdiction of the United States are extended to the subsoil and seabed of the outer Continental Shelf and to all artificial islands and fixed structures ... to the same extent as if the outer Continental Shelf were