Fluor Ocean Services, Inc. v. Rucker Company , 341 F. Supp. 757 ( 1972 )
[…] As pointed out in defendant's excellent supplemental memorandum, the intent of Congress to make activities on the outer Continental Shelf subject exclusively to the control of the federal government is evidenced by the wording of various sections of the Act. Section 1332 provides, "[I]t is declared to be the policy of the United States that the subsoil and seabed of the outer Continental Shelf appertain to the United States and are subject to its jurisdiction, control, and power of disposition as provided in this subchapter." Section 1333(a) (1) states, "The Constitution and laws and civil and political jurisdiction of the United States are extended to the subsoil and seabed of the outer Continental Shelf and to all artificial islands and fixed structures ... to the same extent as if the outer Continental Shelf were an area of exclusive Federal jurisdiction located within a State ..." Section 1333(a) (2) continues, in relevant part, "All of such applicable laws shall be administered and enforced by the appropriate officers and courts of the United States," and Section 1333(a) (3) cautions, "The provisions of this section for adoption of State law as the law of the United States shall never be interpreted as a basis for claiming any interest in or jurisdiction on behalf of any State for any purpose over the seabed and subsoil of the outer Continental Shelf, or the property and natural resources thereof or the revenues therefrom."

    Congressional intent to establish exclusive Federal jurisdiction over the outer Continental Shelf is further shown by Title 43, Section 155 of the United States Code, wherein the term "public lands" is defined as the Federal Lands and Waters of the outer Continental Shelf.