United States v. State of Louisiana , 265 F. Supp. 703 ( 1966 )
[…] Thus, the function of the Federal observer is clearly defined, i. e., to observe whether persons who are entitled to vote are being permitted to vote and to observe whether votes cast by persons entitled to vote are being properly tabulated. By the express terms of the Act, the observers are allowed to enter only the "place for holding an election" and the "place for tabulating the votes cast." They are not authorized under any circumstances by this Act to enter the voting booth itself, nor to go behind the curtain of a voting machine, while a person is casting his vote.

    Section 14(c) (1), 42 U.S.C.A. § 1973l (c) (1) provides:

    "The terms ``vote' or ``voting' shall include all action necessary to make a vote effective * * * including * * * casting a ballot, and having such ballot counted properly and included in the appropriate totals of votes cast * * *."