Ricci v. DeStefano , 129 S. Ct. 2658 ( 2009 )
[…] California, 
    543 U.S. 499
    , 515 (2005);
    Pullman-Standard v. Swint, 
    456 U.S. 273
    , 291 (1982). I
    see no good reason why the Court fails to follow that
    course in this case. Indeed, the sole basis for the Court’s
    peremptory ruling is the demonstrably false pretension
    that respondents showed “nothing more” than “a signifi
    cant statistical disparity.” Ante, at 27–28; see supra, at
    24, n. 8. 9
    ——————
    9 The  Court’s refusal to remand for further proceedings also deprives
    respondents of an opportunity to invoke 
    42 U.S. C
    . §2000e–12(b) as a
    shield to liability. Section 2000e–12(b) provides:
    “In any action or proceeding based on any alleged unlawful employment
    practice, no person shall be subject to any liability or punishment for or
    on account of (1) the commission by such person of an unlawful em
    ployment practice if he pleads and proves that the act or omission
    complained of was in good faith, in conformity with, and in reliance on
    any written interpretation or opinion of the [EEOC] . . . . Such a
    defense, if established, shall be a bar to the action or proceeding,
    notwithstanding that (A) after such act or omission, such interpretation
    or opinion is modified or rescinded or is determined by judicial author
    ity to be invalid or of no legal effect . . . .”
    Specifically, given the chance, respondents might have called attention
    to the EEOC guidelines set out in 29 CFR §§1608.3 and 1608.4 (2008).
    The guidelines recognize that employers may “take affirmative action