Boyle v. United States ( 2009 )
[…] for associates; and an enterprise name, regular meetings, dues, es
    tablished rules and regulations, disciplinary procedures, or induction
    or initiation ceremonies—has no basis in the statute’s text. As
    Turkette said, an association-in-fact enterprise is simply a continuing
    unit that functions with a common purpose. The breadth of RICO’s
    “enterprise” concept is highlighted by comparing the statute with
    other federal laws having much more stringent requirements for tar
    geting organized criminal groups: E.g., §1955(b) defines an “illegal
    gambling business” as one that “involves five or more persons who
    conduct, finance, manage, supervise, direct, or own all or part of such
    business.” Pp. 8–10.
    (d) Rejection of Boyle’s argument does not lead to a merger of the
    Cite as: 556 U. S. ____ (2009)                    3
    Syllabus
    §1962(c) crime and other federal offenses. For example, proof that a
    defendant violated §1955 does not necessarily establish that he con