Republic of Iraq v. Beaty , 129 S. Ct. 2183 ( 2009 )
[…] §2204(2), 
    117 Stat. 1230
    .
    Cite as: 556 U. S. ____ (2009)                 17
    Opinion of the Court
    powers to suspend and make inapplicable certain laws) is
    not the same as cancellation of the effect of the President’s
    prior valid exercise of those authorities (viz., the restora
    tion of sovereign immunity). As Iraq points out, Congress
    has in other statutes provided explicitly that both the
    authorities granted and the effects of their exercise sunset
    on a particular date. E.g., 
    19 U. S. C. §2432
    (c)(3) (“A
    waiver with respect to any country shall terminate on the
    day after the waiver authority granted by this subsection
    ceases to be effective with respect to such country”). The
    EWSAA contains no such language.
    We think the better reading of the eighth EWSAA pro
    viso (the sunset clause) is that the powers granted by the
    section could be exercised only for a limited time, but that
    actions taken by the President pursuant to those powers