Nken v. Holder , 129 S. Ct. 1749 ( 2009 )
[…] §1252(f)(2) cannot justify the Court’s result.
    Noting that the term “stay” is used in §1252(b)(3)(B) but
    not in §1252(f)(2), the Court infers that Congress did not
    intend that the latter provision apply to stays. Ante, at
    10–11. But the use of the term “stay” in subsection
    (b)(3)(B) is easy to explain. As noted above, prior to
    IIRIRA, the Immigration and Nationality Act provided for
    an automatic “stay” of deportation upon the filing of a
    petition for review unless the court of appeals directed
    otherwise. See 8 U. S. C. §1105a(a)(3) (1994 ed.) (repealed
    1996). The statute provided:
    “The service of the petition for review upon [the At
    torney General’s agents] shall stay the deportation of
    the alien pending determination of the petition by the
    court . . . unless the court otherwise directs . . . .”
    Ibid. (emphasis added).
    In IIRIRA, Congress repealed that provision and, to make
    sure that the pre-IIRIRA practice would not be continued,
    enacted a new provision that explicitly inverted the prior
    rule:
    “Service of the petition on the officer or employee does