Nken v. Holder , 129 S. Ct. 1749 ( 2009 )
[…] proceeding: the petition for review. See, e.g., 
    8 U. S. C. §1252
    (a)(2) (barring review of certain removal orders and
    exercises of executive discretion); §1252(b)(3)(C) (estab
    lishing strict filing and briefing deadlines for review pro
    ceedings); §1252(b)(9) (consolidating challenges into peti
    tion for review). Three changes effected by IIRIRA are of
    particular importance to this case.
    Before IIRIRA, courts of appeals lacked jurisdiction to
    review the deportation order of an alien who had already
    left the United States. See §1105a(c) (1994 ed.) (“An order
    of deportation or of exclusion shall not be reviewed by any
    court . . . if [the alien] has departed from the United States
    after the issuance of the order”). Accordingly, an alien
    who appealed a decision of the BIA was typically entitled
    to remain in the United States for the duration of judicial
    review. This was achieved through a provision providing
    most aliens with an automatic stay of their removal order
    while judicial review was pending. See §1105a(a)(3) (“The
    service of the petition for review . . . shall stay the depor
    tation of the alien pending determination of the petition by
    the court, unless the court otherwise directs”).
    IIRIRA inverted these provisions to allow for more
    prompt removal. First, Congress lifted the ban on adjudi
    cation of a petition for review once an alien has departed.
    See IIRIRA §306(b), 
    110 Stat. 3009
    –612 (repealing
    §1105a).