Nken v. Holder , 129 S. Ct. 1749 ( 2009 )
[…] See Catterson, Symposium, Ninth
    Circuit Conference: Changes in Appellate Caseload and Its
    Processing, 
    48 Ariz. L. Rev. 287
    , 297 (2006).
    Under either standard, even the less stringent standard
    the Court adopts today, courts should not grant stays of
    removal on a routine basis. The passage of the Illegal
    Immigration Reform and Immigrant Responsibility Act of
    1996 (IIRIRA), 
    110 Stat. 3009
    –546, reinforces this point.
    Before IIRIRA, aliens who left the United States no longer
    had the ability to seek review of their removal orders, see
    8 U. S. C. §1105a(c) (1994 ed.) (repealed 1996), so they
    could more easily have established irreparable harm due
    to their removal. It is perhaps for this reason Congress
    decided to “stay the deportation of [an] alien pending
    determination of the petition by the court, unless the court
    otherwise direct[ed].” §1105a(a)(3) (same). IIRIRA, how
    ever, removed that prohibition (as well as the automatic
    stay provision), and courts may now review petitions after
    aliens have been removed. See Brief for Respondent 44;
    ante, at 4, 15; post, at 5, 9 (ALITO, J., dissenting).