Shinseki, Secretary of Veterans Affairs v. Sanders , 129 S. Ct. 1696 ( 2009 )
[…] Corp.
    v. Thomas, 
    838 F. 2d 1317
    , 1324 (CADC 1988) (declaring
    that imposing the burden of proving harm “on the chal
    lenger is normally inappropriate where the agency has
    completely failed to comply with” notice and comment
    procedures).
    Thus, the question is whether placing the burden of
    persuasion on the veteran is in order under the statutory
    scheme governing the VA. I believe it is not. The VA
    differs from virtually every other agency in being itself
    obliged to help the claimant develop his claim, see, e.g., 38
    U. S. C. §5103A, and a number of other provisions and
    practices of the VA’s administrative and judicial review
    process reflect a congressional policy to favor the veteran,
    see, e.g., §5107(b) (“[T]he Secretary shall give the benefit
    of the doubt to the claimant” whenever “there is an ap
    proximate balance of positive and negative evidence re
    garding any issue material to the determination of a mat
    ter”); §7252(a) (allowing the veteran, but not the
    Secretary, to appeal an adverse decision to the Veterans
    Court).