Corley v. United States , 129 S. Ct. 1558 ( 2009 )
[…] case. After petitioner was arrested by federal agents, he
    twice waived his Miranda1 rights and voluntarily con
    fessed, first orally and later in writing, that he had par
    ticipated in an armed bank robbery. He was then taken
    before a Magistrate Judge for an initial appearance. The
    question that we must decide is whether this voluntary
    confession may be suppressed on the ground that there
    was unnecessary delay in bringing petitioner before the
    Magistrate Judge. Unless the unambiguous language of
    §3501(a) is ignored, petitioner’s confession may not be
    suppressed.
    I
    Section 3501(a) states: “In any criminal prosecution
    brought by the United States . . ., a confession . . . shall be
    admissible in evidence if it is voluntarily given.”
    Applying “settled principles of statutory construction,”
    “we must first determine whether the statutory text is
    plain and unambiguous,” and “[i]f it is, we must apply the
    ——————
    1 See   Miranda v. Arizona, 
    384 U. S. 436
     (1966).
    2                  CORLEY v.