Corley v. United States , 129 S. Ct. 1558 ( 2009 )
[…] the courts . . . questions concerning the propriety of ex
    cluding relevant evidence as a method of implementing
    the Constitution, a federal statute, or a statutorily author
    ized rule,” and citing McNabb-Mallory as an example).
    The Government was right the first time, and it would be
    18               CORLEY v. UNITED STATES
    Opinion of the Court
    bizarre to hold that Congress adopted Rule 402 with a
    purpose exactly opposite to what the Advisory Committee
    Notes said the rule would do.
    IV
    We hold that §3501 modified McNabb-Mallory without
    supplanting it. Under the rule as revised by §3501(c), a
    district court with a suppression claim must find whether
    the defendant confessed within six hours of arrest (unless
    a longer delay was “reasonable considering the means of
    transportation and the distance to be traveled to the near
    est available [magistrate]”). If the confession came within
    that period, it is admissible, subject to the other Rules of
    Evidence, so long as it was “made voluntarily and . . . the
    weight to be given [it] is left to the jury.” Ibid. If the