Corley v. United States , 129 S. Ct. 1558 ( 2009 )
[…] United States, 
    446 U. S. 398
    , 406 (1980). Second, and
    more fundamentally, (a) cannot prudently be read to
    create a conflict with (c), not only because it would make
    (c) superfluous, as explained, but simply because reading
    (a) that way would create conflicts with so many other
    rules that the subsection cannot possibly be given its
    literal scope. Subsection (a) provides that “[i]n any crimi
    nal prosecution brought by the United States . . . , a con
    fession . . . shall be admissible in evidence if it is voluntar
    ily given,” and §3501(e) defines “confession” as “any
    confession of guilt of any criminal offense or any self
    incriminating statement made or given orally or in writ
    ing.” Thus, if the Government seriously urged a literal
    reading, (a) would mean that “in any criminal prosecution
    brought by the United States . . . , [‘any self-incriminating
    statement’ with respect to ‘any criminal offense’] . . . shall
    be admissible in evidence if it is voluntarily given.” Thus
    would many a Rule of Evidence be overridden in case after
    case: a defendant’s self-incriminating statement to his
    lawyer would be admissible despite his insistence on
    attorney-client privilege; a fourth-hand hearsay statement