Corley v. United States , 129 S. Ct. 1558 ( 2009 )
[…] United
    States v. Alvarez-Sanchez, 
    511 U. S. 350
    , 354. Rule 5(a), in turn, pro
    vides that a “person making an arrest . . . must take the defendant
    without unnecessary delay before a magistrate judge . . . .” Congress
    enacted 
    18 U. S. C. §3501
     in response to Miranda v. Arizona, 
    384 U. S. 436
    , and some applications of the McNabb-Mallory rule. In an
    attempt to eliminate Miranda, §3501(a) provides that “a confession
    . . . shall be admissible in evidence if it is voluntarily given,” and
    §3501(b) lists several considerations for courts to address in assess
    ing voluntariness. Subsection (c), which focuses on McNabb-Mallory,
    provides that “a confession made . . . by . . . a defendant . . . , while
    . . . under arrest . . . , shall not be inadmissible solely because of delay
    in bringing such person before a magistrate judge . . . if such confes
    sion is found by the trial judge to have been made voluntarily and . . .
    within six hours [of arrest]”; it extends that time limit when further
    delay is “reasonable considering the means of transportation and the
    distance to . . . the nearest available [magistrate].”
    Petitioner Corley was arrested for assaulting a federal officer at