Corley v. United States , 129 S. Ct. 1558 ( 2009 )
[…] shaw, 
    supra, at 414
    . Thus, the rule known simply as
    McNabb-Mallory “generally render[s] inadmissible confes
    sions made during periods of detention that violat[e] the
    prompt presentment requirement of Rule 5(a).” United
    States v. Alvarez-Sanchez, 
    511 U. S. 350
    , 354 (1994).
    There the law remained until 1968, when Congress
    enacted 
    18 U. S. C. §3501
     in response to Miranda v. Ari
    zona, 
    384 U. S. 436
     (1966), and to the application of
    McNabb-Mallory in some federal courts. Subsections (a)
    and (b) of §3501 were meant to eliminate Miranda.1 See
    Dickerson v. United States, 
    530 U. S. 428
    , 435–437 (2000);
    infra, at 13–14. Subsection (a) provides that “[i]n any
    criminal prosecution brought by the United States . . . , a
    confession . . . shall be admissible in evidence if it is volun
    tarily given,” while subsection (b) lists several considera
    tions for courts to address in assessing voluntariness.2
    ——————
    1 We rejected this attempt to overrule Miranda in Dickerson v. United
    States, 
    530 U. S. 428
     (2000).