United States v. Navajo Nation , 129 S. Ct. 1547 ( 2009 )
[…] in paying quantities.” §396a. Mirroring the latter language, Lease
    8580’s indefinite term strongly suggests that it was negotiated and
    approved under the IMLA. This conclusion is not refuted by §635(a)’s
    saving clause or by testimony that coal leasing was a centerpiece of
    the Rehabilitation Act’s program. Pp. 8–11.
    (c) Also unavailing is the argument that the Secretary violated
    §638’s requirement that he follow the Tribe’s recommendations in
    administering the “program authorized by this subchapter.” The
    word “program” refers back to §631, which directs the Secretary to
    undertake “a program of basic improvements for the conservation
    and development of the [Tribe’s] resources” and lists various projects
    to be included in the program. The statute certainly does not require
    the Secretary to follow recommendations of the Tribe as to royalty
    rates under coal leases executed pursuant to another Act. Pp. 11–12.
    (d) Title