United States v. Navajo Nation , 129 S. Ct. 1547 ( 2009 )
[…] That authority did not create, expressly or otherwise, a
    6            UNITED STATES v. NAVAJO NATION
    Opinion of the Court
    trust duty with respect to coal leasing and so there existed
    no enforceable fiduciary obligations that the Tribe could
    sue the Government for having neglected. Id., at 507–508.
    We distinguished Mitchell II, which involved a series of
    statutes and regulations that gave the Federal Govern
    ment “full responsibility to manage Indian resources and
    land for the benefit of the Indians.” 
    463 U. S., at 224
    .
    Title 
    25 U. S. C. §406
    (a) permitted Indians to sell timber
    with the consent of the Secretary of the Interior, but di
    rected the Secretary to base his decisions on “a considera
    tion of the needs and best interests of the Indian owner
    and his heirs” and enumerated specific factors to guide
    that decisionmaking. We understood that statute—in
    combination with several other provisions and the appli
    cable regulations—to create a fiduciary duty with respect
    to Indian timber. Mitchell II, supra, at 219–224. But