Harbison v. Bell , 129 S. Ct. 1481 ( 2009 )
[…] post, at 1 (SCALIA, J., concurring in part and dissenting in
    part). I further agree with the Court that 
    18 U. S. C. §§3599
    (a)(2) and (e) entitle eligible state postconviction
    litigants to federally funded counsel in available state
    clemency proceedings. See ante, at 2, 5. As even JUSTICE
    SCALIA acknowledges in his dissenting opinion, the statute
    “contains no express language limiting its application to
    proceedings in a federal forum.” Post, at 8; see also ante,
    at 1 (ROBERTS, C. J., concurring in judgment) (“Nothing in
    the text of §3599(e) excludes proceedings for available
    state clemency . . .”). By its express terms, the statute
    “entitle[s]” eligible litigants to appointed counsel who
    “shall represent the defendant . . . in such . . . proceedings
    for executive or other clemency as may be available to the
    defendant.” §§3599(a)(2), (e). Because the statute applies
    to individuals challenging either state or federal convic
    tions, see §3599(a)(2), and because state clemency is the
    only clemency available to those challenging state convic