Harbison v. Bell , 129 S. Ct. 1481 ( 2009 )
[…] state clemency. While purporting to adopt a “straightfor
    ward reading of the statute,” ante at 5, the Court in fact
    selectively amends the statute—inserting words in some
    places, twisting their meaning elsewhere. Because the
    statute is most naturally and coherently read to provide
    federally funded counsel to capital defendants appearing
    in a federal forum, I would affirm the decision of the Sixth
    Circuit and hold that Harbison was not entitled to feder
    ally funded counsel to pursue state clemency.
    I
    Title 
    18 U. S. C. §3599
    (a)(2) provides for the appoint
    ment of counsel as follows:
    “In any post conviction proceeding under section 2254
    or 2255 of title 28, United States Code, seeking to va
    cate or set aside a death sentence, any defendant who
    is or becomes financially unable to obtain adequate
    2                    HARBISON v. BELL
    Opinion of SCALIA, J.
    representation or investigative, expert, or other rea
    sonably necessary services shall be entitled to the ap
    pointment of one or more attorneys and the furnishing
    of such other services in accordance with subsections
    (b) through (f).
    Section 3599(e) defines the scope of appointed counsel’s
    representation:
    “Unless replaced by similarly qualified counsel upon
    the attorney’s own motion or upon motion of the de
    fendant, each attorney so appointed shall represent
    the defendant throughout every subsequent stage of
    available judicial proceedings, including pretrial pro
    ceedings, trial, sentencing, motions for new trial, ap
    peals, applications for writ of certiorari to the Su
    preme Court of the United States, and all available
    post-conviction process, together with applications for
    stays of execution and other appropriate motions and
    procedures, and shall also represent the defendant in
    such competency proceedings and proceedings for ex
    ecutive or other clemency as may be available to the
    defendant.”
    As the Court notes, the first of these provisions entitled
    Harbison to counsel for §2254 proceedings. And the sec
    ond of them, without any express qualification, provides
    for counsel’s continued representation through “such . . .