Harbison v. Bell , 129 S. Ct. 1481 ( 2009 )
[…] attend to the fact that this amendment applied what is
    now subsection (e) to state litigants.
    While the legislative history is regrettably thin, the
    evidence that is available does not support the Govern
    ment’s argument. State petitioners were a part of the
    Anti-Drug Abuse Act from the first day the House of Rep
    resentatives took up the bill. In the amendment authoriz
    ing the death penalty for drug-related homicides, Repre
    sentative George Gekas included a provision that closely
    resembles the current §3599(a)(2): “In any post-conviction
    proceeding under section 2254 or 2255 of title 28, United
    States Code, seeking to vacate or set aside a death sen
    tence, the court shall appoint counsel to represent any
    defendant who is or becomes financially unable to obtain
    adequate representation.” 134 Cong. Rec. 22984 (1988)
    ——————
    determine on a case-by-case basis that it is appropriate for federal
    counsel to exhaust a claim in the course of her federal habeas represen
    tation. This is not the same as classifying state habeas proceedings as