Harbison v. Bell , 129 S. Ct. 1481 ( 2009 )
[…] for federally appointed counsel under §3599 because §2253(c)(1)(A)
    governs only final orders that dispose of a habeas corpus proceeding’s
    merits. Pp. 2–3.
    2. Section 3599 authorizes federally appointed counsel to represent
    their clients in state clemency proceedings and entitles them to com
    pensation for that representation. Pp. 3–14.
    (a) Section 3599(a)(2), which refers to both §2254 and §2255 pro
    ceedings, triggers the appointment of counsel for both state and fed
    eral postconviction litigants, and §3599(e) governs the scope of ap
    pointed counsel’s duties. Thus, federally funded counsel appointed to
    represent a state prisoner in §2254 proceedings “shall also represent
    the defendant in such . . . proceedings for executive or other clemency
    as may be available to the defendant.” §3599(e). Because state clem
    ency proceedings are “available” to state petitioners who obtain sub
    2                           HARBISON v. BELL
    Syllabus
    section (a)(2) representation, the statute’s plain language indicates