Harbison v. Bell , 129 S. Ct. 1481 ( 2009 )
[…] sentation. Accordingly, the judgment of the Court of
    Appeals is reversed.
    It is so ordered.
    Cite as: 556 U. S. ____ (2009)            1
    ROBERTS, C. J., concurring in judgment
    SUPREME COURT OF THE UNITED STATES
    _________________
    No. 07–8521
    _________________
    EDWARD JEROME HARBISON, PETITIONER v.
    RICKY BELL, WARDEN
    ON WRIT OF CERTIORARI TO THE UNITED STATES COURT OF
    APPEALS FOR THE SIXTH CIRCUIT
    [April 1, 2009]
    CHIEF JUSTICE ROBERTS, concurring in the judgment.
    I agree with much of the Court’s opinion. 
    18 U. S. C. §3599
    (a)(2) entitles indigent federal habeas petitioners to
    appointed counsel “in accordance with” subsection (e).
    Subsection (e) specifies that the appointed counsel “shall
    represent the defendant throughout every subsequent
    stage of available judicial proceedings . . . and shall also
    represent the defendant in such . . . proceedings for execu
    tive or other clemency as may be available to the defen
    dant.” Nothing in the text of §3599(e) excludes proceed
    ings for available state clemency, and, as the Court points
    out, there are good reasons to expect federal habeas coun
    sel to carry on through state clemency proceedings. See
    ante, at 12–14.