Hawaii v. Office of Hawaiian Affairs , 129 S. Ct. 1436 ( 2009 )
[…] Opinion of the Court
    In 1959, Congress admitted Hawaii to the Union. See
    Pub. L. 86–3, 
    73 Stat. 4
     (hereinafter Admission Act).
    Under the Admission Act, with exceptions not relevant
    here, “the United States grant[ed] to the State of Hawaii,
    effective upon its admission into the Union, the United
    States’ title to all the public lands and other public prop
    erty within the boundaries of the State of Hawaii, title to
    which is held by the United States immediately prior to its
    admission into the Union.” §5(b), id., at 5. These lands,
    “together with the proceeds from the sale or other disposi
    tion of [these] lands and the income therefrom, shall be
    held by [the] State as a public trust” to promote various
    public purposes, including supporting public education,
    bettering conditions of Native Hawaiians, developing
    home ownership, making public improvements, and pro
    viding lands for public use. §5(f), id., at 6. Hawaii state