42 Md. App. 448 (1979) 400 A.2d 1138 ARTHUR WRIGHT ET AL.
[…] Fleming v. Prince George's County, 277 Md. 655, 658, 358 A.2d 892 (1976); Beck v. Baltimore Transit Co., 190 Md. 506, 509, 58 A.2d 909 (1948).
The relevant statutory provisions governing the rights and duties of a motorist entering an intersection upon a traffic *452 signal displaying a green or steady amber indication are found in Maryland Code (1977), Transportation Article, Section 21-202, which reads as follows:
(b) Green indication. (1) Vehicular traffic facing a circular green signal may proceed straight through or, unless a sign at the place prohibits the turn, turn right or left. However, this vehicular traffic, including any vehicle turning right or left, shall yield the right-of-way to any other vehicle and any pedestrian lawfully within the intersection or an adjacent crosswalk when the signal is shown.
* * * * * *
(c) Steady yellow indication. (1) Vehicular traffic facing a steady yellow signal is warned that the related green movement is ending or that a red signal, which will prohibit vehicular traffic from entering the intersection, will be shown immediately after the yellow signal. (Emphasis added.)
These provisions, which were adopted essentially intact from former Code (1957, 1970 Repl. Vol.) Art. 66 1/2, Section 11-202, were construed by the Court of Appeals in Haraszti v. Klarman, 277 Md. 234, 352 A.2d 833 (1976).