Montgomery v. South County Radiologists, Inc. , 2001 Mo. LEXIS 73 ( 2001 )
[…] Montgomery v. South County Radiologists, Inc. , 2001 Mo. LEXIS 73 ( 2001 )


Menu:
  • LIMBAUGH, Chief Justice,

    concurring in part and dissenting in part.

    The majority correctly affirms the trial court’s dismissal of the claim against Dr. Szoko, but I disagree that the trial court’s dismissal of the companion claim against South County Radiologists (SCR) should be reversed and the claim reinstated.

    The majority rests its holding against SCR on the continuing care exception. Given the express and unequivocal language of the statute of limitations set out in section 516.105, RSMo 1994 — “All actions against [health care providers] ... shall be brought within two years from the date of occurrence of the act of neglect complained of ... ” — the court-made continuing care exception is a stretch, except, perhaps, where, as held in Thatcher v. De Tar, 351 Mo. 603, 173 S.W.2d 760, 762 (1943), the continuing care is an act of continuing negligence.