Indiana Floral Co. v. Workers' Compensation Appeal Board , 2002 Pa. Commw. LEXIS 104 ( 2002 )
[…] (i) Employers and insurers may be penalized a sum not exceeding ten per centum of the amount awarded and interest accrued and payable: Provided, however, That such penalty may be increased to fifty per centum in cases of unreasonable or excessive delays. Such penalty shall be payable to the same persons to whom the compensation is payable.

    [5] Section 413(a) of the Act, 77 P.S. § 772, provides that:

    A [WCJ] ... may, at any time, modify, reinstate, suspend, or terminate a notice of compensation payable, an original or supplemental agreement or an award of the department or its [WCJ], upon petition filed by either party with the department, upon proof that the disability of an injured employe has increased, decreased, recurred, or has temporarily or finally ceased....

    [6] Commutation of benefits, the present payment of future benefits in a lump sum, are permitted under section 316 of the Act, 77 P.S. § 604. Yeager v. Workmen's Compensation Appeal Board (Schneider, Inc.), 657 A.2d 1372 (Pa.Cmwlth.), appeal denied, 542 Pa. 682, 668 A.2d 1142 (1995).